Program

Agenda: North American IDEA Users Group Meeting

 

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Registration and Opening Reception

Boston Beer Works (http://www.beerworks.net/)

112 Canal St, Boston, MA 02114

7pm-10pm

note: walkable from the Charlestown Navy Yard,

note2: alternatively a taxi should be under $15

 

Monday, July 21, 2014

Workshop Day 1: Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging
Building 114, Conference Room D1
114 Sixteenth Street, Charlestown, MA 02129-2020
note: when you enter Building 114, take the door on your left.

8:30 Registration Opens

9:15 Welcome

9:30 Siemens Updates, (30 min + 15 min QA)

Moderator: Keith Heberlein, PhD

  • Brian Dale, “Current and Possible Future Changes @ IDEA”
  • David Faul , “Tools for MR-PET research on the Biograph mMR, e7 tools and raw data handling”
  • Ravi Seethamraju, “Frontier: A new platform for syngo.via prototyping”

12:00 Lunch

13:15 Focus Session: Motion Correction and Advanced Imaging, (20 min +5 min QA)

Moderator: Himanshu Bhat, PhD

  • Dylan Tisdall, “Nesting sequences inside sequences”
  • Paul Wighton, “Slice-by-slice prospective motion correction in EPI sequences”
  • Ovidiu Andronesi, “Development of pulse sequences for improved molecular imaging”
  • Liheng Guo “Real-Time 3D MR Respiratory Motion Acquisition for Simultaneous PET / MR Imaging”

15:00 Coffee Break15:30 Focus Session: Cardiac MR, (20 min +5 min QA)

Moderator: David Sosnovik, MD, FACC

  • Adrian Lam, “A 3D Shared K-space (SharK) Acquisition for the Automatic Co-Registration of Angiography and Late-Gadolinium Enhanced Images”
  • Dana Peters, “Experience with high resolution 3D late gadolinium enhancement of the left atrium”
  • Haris Saybasili, “Siemens update on Cardiac MR”

16:45 Wrapup –Tours

17:15 Adjourn

 

Social Event: Group Dinner

Papagãyo (http://www.papagayoboston.com/)

1 Chelsea St, Charlestown, MA 02129

7pm-10pm

note: even more walkable from the Charlestown Navy Yard

 

 

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Workshop Day 2: Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging
Building 114, Conference Room D1
114 Sixteenth Street, Charlestown, MA 02129-2020
note: when you enter Building 114, still take the door on your left.

9:15 Welcome Back

9:30 Himanshu Bhat, “Adaptive Combine and Prescan Normalize”

10:00 Focus Session: Fast Imaging, (20 min +5 min QA)

Moderator: Thomas Witzel, PhD

  • Edward Auerbach, “Bigger, better, faster, more!”
  • Cihat Eldeniz, “Inversion Pulse Attached to GRAPPA-Accelerated EPI: Two Issues to Resolve”
  • Brad Sutton, “Optimizing SNR for Diffusion and Elastography Imaging through Multislab 3D Acquisitions”
  • Tony Clevenger, “Advancement of 31P MRS with 3D GRAPPA”

12:00 Lunch

13:15 Focus Session: Novel Sequences, (20 min +5 min QA)

Moderator: Jon Polimeni, PhD

  • Peter Kochunov, “Achieving regional gray matter – white matter contrast using magnetization transfer effect of the balanced steady state free precession sequence for high resolution imaging of in-utero brain development.”
  • Vimal Singh, “Development and Evaluation of Spiral Variants for High Resolution functional MRI”
  • W Scott Hoge, “Methods for EPI artifact correction”
  • Ross Mair, “Investigation and elimination of Nyquist-ghost fluctuation in EPI time-series scans with array coils”

15:00 Coffee Break

15:30 Focus Session: System Engineering and Scanner Connectivity, (20 min +5 min QA)

Moderator: André van der Kouwe, PhD

  • Ouajdi Felfoul, “Closed-Loop Real-Time Commutation Control of an MRI-Powered Robot Actuator”
  • Jonathan Lisinski, “Synchronizing examination protocols across multiple Siemens Magnetom Systems”
  • Jason Stockmann, “A 32 channel combined RF and B0 shim array for 3T brain imaging”

17:00 Wrapup – Adjourn